Contact Us Locate Us Shopping With Us Call 03 9416 4800
Mannhaus Online Store Retail Store Trade Mannhaus TV Community Latest News Support
Legals
Privacy Statement
Mannhaus is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy.
Mannhaus voluntarily complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.
Set out below is the information Mannhaus is required to communicate to our customers. This information does not restrict our rights under the Privacy Act in any way.
Your Personal Information
Mannhaus will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only information that is collected is that what has been provided voluntarily.
Personal information may be requested from you when dealing with Mannhaus, including when purchasing products.
No one is obliged to provide personal information. However, if you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you require.
Use of Cookies
Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computerís hard disk for record keeping purposes.
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default.
Mannhaus uses cookies to make the use of the web site as convenient as possible.
Cookies themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a userís browser.
Cookies allow Mannhaus to monitor the items a person may want to purchase as they move through the online store, and to record how many people are using different parts of the site.
It is possible to set the browser to refuse cookies. However this may limit the services provided by the Mannhaus web site.
Using and Disclosing your Personal Information
Personal information will be used for the following primary purposes:
To fulfil obligations under any sale or purchase contract between yourself and Mannhaus.
To render services related to Mannhaus such as warranties or after sales services.
To provide information about products, services, or special offers.
To obtain opinions or comments about products and services.
To record statistical data for marketing analysis.
Mannhaus recognises the trust with which individuals provide personal information. This information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in cases when disclosure may be required by law, to protect the rights and property of Mannhaus, or to lessen a serious threat to a personís health or safety.
Contact by Mannhaus
Mannhaus may contact individuals using the information that was supplied in order to provide information that may be of interest about new Mannhaus products, special offers, newsletters, and other matters that may be of interest.
Mannhaus does not send advertising material without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Mannhaus which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from our database either by contacting Mannhaus on the customer support number +61 3 9416 4800 or by sending an e-mail to support@mannhaus.com.au
Your Right of Access
You have the right to review the information that may be recorded about you on the Mannhaus database. Information may be reviewed by contacting Mannhaus on the customer support number +61 3 9416 4800 or by sending an e-mail to support@mannhaus.com.au
Links to Other Web Sites
You may click-through to third party web sites from the Mannhaus web site in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit.
This privacy statement applies to the Mannhaus web site only and Mannhaus assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.
Questions or Problems
Questions relating to our privacy policy, or any problems and complaints may be directed to our Privacy Information Officer by calling our customer support number +61 3 9416 4800 or by sending an e-mail to support@mannhaus.com.au
Further Information
Further information on privacy is available at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au